CEO 00-2 -- March 10, 2000
[…] A portion of funds provided in the annual General Appropriations Act for use by school advisory councils must be used for implementing the school improvement plan. [e.s.]
Pursuant to Section 230.23(16)(f), Florida Statutes, school districts are to provide funds to schools to develop and implement school improvement plans. This provision states further that these funds "shall include those funds appropriated for the purpose of school improvement pursuant to s. 24.121(5)(c)."
Section 24.121, Florida Statutes, describes how revenues from the State lottery will be allocated and spent for public education. Section 24.121(5)(c) provides:
A portion of such net revenues, as determined annually by the Legislature, shall be distributed to each school district and shall be made available to each public school in the district for enhancing school performance through development and implementation of a school improvement plan pursuant to s. 230.23(16). A portion of these moneys, as determined annually in the General Appropriations Act, must be allocated to each school in an equal amount for each student enrolled. These moneys may be expended only on programs or projects selected by the school advisory council or by a parent advisory committee created pursuant to this paragraph. If a school does not have a school advisory council, the district advisory council must appoint a parent advisory committee composed of parents of students enrolled in that school, which committee is representative of the ethnic, racial, and economic community served by the school, to advise the school's principal on the programs or projects to be funded. A principal may not override the recommendations of the school advisory council or the parent advisory committee. These moneys may not be used for capital improvements, nor may they be used for any project or program that has a duration of more than 1 year; however, a school advisory council or parent advisory committee may independently determine that a program or project formerly funded under this paragraph should receive funds in a subsequent year. [e.s.]