CEO 00-2 -- March 10, 2000
[…] Thus, the first prong of the test is met because the school advisory council's authorized expenditures are less than one percent of the middle school's total budget and are also less than $100,000.
To address the second prong of the test, a more detailed understanding of the school advisory council's authority is necessary. As you point out in correspondence with our staff, legislation in recent years has expanded the role of school advisory councils. With regard to the establishment and duties of school advisory councils, Section 229.58, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(1) ESTABLISHMENT.--
(a) The school board shall establish an advisory council for each school in the district, and shall develop procedures for the election and appointment of advisory council members. Each school advisory council shall include in its name the words "school advisory council." The school advisory council shall be the sole body responsible for final decisionmaking at the school relating to the implementation of the provisions of ss. 229.591, 229.592, and 230.23(16). [2] . . . .