CEO 00-2 -- March 10, 2000
[…] Each school advisory council shall assist in the preparation and evaluation of the school improvement plan required pursuant to s. 230.23(16). By the 1999-2000 academic year, with technical assistance from the Department of Education, each school advisory council shall assist in the preparation of the school's annual budget and plan as required by s. 229.555(1). A portion of funds provided in the annual General Appropriations Act for use by school advisory councils must be used for implementing the school improvement plan. [e.s.]
Pursuant to Section 230.23(16)(f), Florida Statutes, school districts are to provide funds to schools to develop and implement school improvement plans. This provision states further that these funds "shall include those funds appropriated for the purpose of school improvement pursuant to s. 24.121(5)(c)."
Section 24.121, Florida Statutes, describes how revenues from the State lottery will be allocated and spent for public education. Section 24.121(5)(c) provides: